Boards & Commissions

Below is a list of boards, commissions, corporations and foundations which serve the City of Rising Sun. The meeting dates and times, board members, appointor and expiration of terms are listed if available.

Utility Service Board (Four Year Term)

Meets: SECOND WEDNESDAY of each month at 5:00 pm.
Location: City Hall, Conference Room, 200 N. Walnut St., Rising Sun, Indiana.
Board Member
Title
Appointment
Term Expires
Kelly Dickerson
Appointment: City Council
Term Expires: 11/01/2021
Michael Padgett
Appointment: City Council
Term Expires: 01/01/2020
Larry Gipson
Appointment: Mayor
Term Expires: 01/01/2020
Clayton Lampkin
Appointment: Mayor
Term Expires: 01/01/2022
Donny Walton
Appointment: Mayor
Term Expires: 01/01/2019

Advisory Plan Commission (Four Year Term)

Meets: SECOND MONDAY of each month at 7:00 pm.
Location: City Hall, Conference Room, 200 N. Walnut St., Rising Sun, Indiana.
Board Member
Title
Appointment
Term Expires
Dennis Williams
President
Appointment: City Council
Term Expires: 01/01/2020
Kevin Smith
Vice President
Appointment: Mayor
Term Expires: 01/01/2019
Garry Forwood
Appointment: Mayor
Term Expires: 01/01/2019
Dennis Jones
Appointment: Mayor
Term Expires: 01/01/2020
William Rees
Appointment: Mayor
Term Expires: 01/01/2021
Dennis Radcliff
Appointment: City Council
Term Expires: 01/01/2020
Janet Bowman
Appointment: City Council
Term Expires: 01/01/2020

Board of Zoning Appeals (Four Year Term)

Meets: SECOND TUESDAY of each month (if necessary) at 6:30 pm.
Location: City Hall, Conference Room, 200 N. Walnut St., Rising Sun, Indiana.
Board Member
Title
Appointment
Term Expires
Robert W. White
Chairperson
Appointment: City Council
Term Expires: 01/01/2019
Deedee Brown
Secretary
Appointment: Mayor
Term Expires: 01/01/2021
Janet Bowman
Appointment: Advisory Plan Commission
Term Expires: 01/01/2019
Garry Forwood
Appointment: Mayor
Term Expires: 12/31/2020
Delena Hannan
Appointment: Mayor
Term Expires: 01/01/2022

Redevelopment Commission (One Year Term)

Meets: SECOND TUESDAY of each month at 5:00 pm.
Location: City Hall, Conference Room, 200 N. Walnut St., Rising Sun, Indiana.
Board Member
Title
Appointment
Term Expires
Jim Jenkins
President
Appointment: City Council
Term Expires: 01/01/2019
Tim Phelps
Vice President
Appointment: Mayor
Term Expires: 01/01/2019
Babette Martin
Secretary
Appointment: Mayor
Term Expires: 01/01/2019
Sandy Kinzer
Appointment: Mayor
Term Expires: 01/01/2019
Sheena Graham
Appointment: City Council
Term Expires: 01/01/2019

Economic Development Corporation, Inc.

Meets: FIRST WEDNESDAY of each month at 5:00 pm.
Location: EDC Office, 120 Main St., Rising Sun, Indiana.
Board Member
Title
Appointment
Term Expires
Deedee Brown
President
Appointment: Mayor
N/A
Howard Fletcher
Vice President
Appointment: Chamber of Commerce
N/A
Steve Slack
Secretary
Appointment: City Council
N/A
Brent Bascom
Appointment: City Council
N/A
April Hautman
Appointment: County Council
N/A
Brett Minks
Appointment: County Council
N/A
Kenny Ashcraft
Appointment: County Commissioners
N/A

Rising Sun-Ohio County Joint Park Board (Four Year Term)

Meets: FOURTH TUESDAY of each month at 6:00 pm.
Location: Senior Citizens Community Building, 510 S. Mulberry St., Rising Sun, Indiana.
Board Member
Title
Appointment
Term Expires
Carl Courtney
President
Appointment: Circuit Court Judge
Term Expires: 12/31/2019
Julie Wilson
Vice President
Appointment: County Council
Term Expires: 12/31/2020
Angela Siekman
Secretary
Appointment: Mayor
Term Expires: 12/31/2020
Pam McClure
Treasurer
Appointment: County Council
Term Expires: 12/31/2018
Chris Flood
Appointment: Circuit Court Judge
Term Expires: 12/31/2021
Michelle Guidice
Appointment: Mayor
Term Expires: 12/31/2021
Brian Graham
Appointment: Mayor
Term Expires: 12/31/2018
P.G. Gentrup
Appointment: Mayor
Term Expires: 12/31/2019
Robert Tucker
Appointment: County Commissioners
Term Expires: 12/31/2020

Rising Sun-Ohio County Port Authority (Three Year Term at first. If reappointed, Four Year Term.)

Meets: LAST WEDNESDAY of each month at 6:00 pm.
Location: City Hall, Conference Room, 200 N. Walnut St., Rising Sun, Indiana.
Board Member
Title
Appointment
Term Expires
Dan Thomason
President
Appointment: Mayor
Term Expires: 10/31/2018
Steve Melchers
Vice President
Appointment: County Commissioners
Term Expires: 10/31/2021
Abbey Berkley
Secretary
Appointment: County Commissioners
Term Expires: 10/31/2021
Steve Johns
Appointment: Mayor
Term Expires: 10/31/2018
John Bunger
Appointment: Mayor
Term Expires: 10/31/2018
Mike Northcutt
Appointment: County Commissioners
Term Expires: 10/31/2018

Rising Sun-Ohio County Tourism Board (Two Year Term)

Meets: THIRD WEDNESDAY of each month at 4:00 pm.
Location: Tourism Office, 217 N. High St., Rising Sun, Indiana.
Board Member
Title
Appointment
Term Expires
Jim McDaniel
President
Appointment: County Commissioners
Term Expires: 01/01/2019
Dean Tuggle
Vice President
Appointment: Mayor
Term Expires: 01/01/2020
Sarah Davies
Secretary
Appointment: County Commissioners
Term Expires: 01/01/2019
Amber DePrez
Treasurer
Appointment: Mayor
Term Expires: 01/01/2020
Jackie McAlister
Appointment: County Commissioners
Term Expires: 01/01/2019
Karrah Miller
Appointment: County Commissioners
Term Expires: 01/01/2019
Thomas D. McKay
Appointment: Mayor
Term Expires: 10/05/2019

Revolving Loan Fund Board

Meets: SECOND MONDAY of each month at 4:30 pm.
Location: City Hall, Conference Room, 200 N. Walnut St., Rising Sun, Indiana.
Board Member
Title
Appointment
Term Expires
Rae Baker Gipson
Executive Director
Appointment: Clerk-Treasurer
N/A
Kathy Ruch
Appointment: Mayor
N/A
Tammy Johns
Appointment: City Council
N/A
Angela Siekman
Appointment: Mayor
N/A
Gary Kinnett
Appointment: City Council
N/A
Debbie Gregory
Appointment: Mayor
N/A

Ohio County Community Foundation (Three Year Term)

Meets: LAST TUESDAY of each month at 6:00 pm.
Location: OCCF Office, 330 Industrial Access Road, Rising Sun, Indiana.
Board Member
Title
Appointment
Term Expires
Deedee Brown
President, Finance Committee
Appointment: Superior Court Judge
Term Expires: 12/31/2017
Vacant Seat
Vice President, Grants Committee
Appointment: County Commissioners
Term Expires: 12/31/2019
Juanita Radcliff
Secretary
Appointment: County Commissioners
Term Expires: 12/31/2018
Nanci Ross
Treasurer, Scholarship Committee
Appointment: Mayor
Term Expires: 12/31/2021
Deb Brightwell
Appointment: City Council
Term Expires: 12/31/2020
Jodie Cole-Mulle
Appointment: County Commissioners
Term Expires: 12/31/2018
Patricia Kinnett
Appointment: City Council
Term Expires: 12/31/2018
Bill Marksberry
Appointment: Mayor
Term Expires: 12/31/2020
Bob Sommer
Appointment: County Council
Term Expires: 12/31/2019

Rising Sun Regional Foundation (Three Year Term)

Meets: FOURTH WEDNESDAY of each month at 6:00 pm.
Location: RSRF Office, 218 S. Walnut St., Rising Sun, Indiana.
Board Member
Title
Appointment
Term Expires
Jascia Redwine
Executive Director
N/A
Jerry Smith
President
Appointment: Ripley Co. Commissioners
Term Expires: 02/26/2020
Kystie Jaehnen
Vice President
Appointment: Ohio Co. Commissioners
Term Expires: 02/01/2019
Sissy Potter
Secretary
Appointment: Mayor of Rising Sun
Term Expires: 02/26/2020
David Brown
Treasurer
Appointment: Mayor of Rising Sun, Ohio Co. Commissioners
Term Expires: 02/28/2019
Jeff French
Appointment: Towns of Ripley County
Term Expires: 02/27/2019
Cindy Rottinghaus
Appointment: Mayor of Aurora
Term Expires: 02/28/2018
Stan Wiedeman
Appointment: Sunman Town Board
Term Expires: 02/28/2018

Rising Sun-Ohio County First

Meets: SECOND TUESDAY of March, June, September and December at 7:00 pm.
Location: City Hall, Conference Room, 200 N. Walnut St., Rising Sun, Indiana.
Board Member
Title
Appointment
Term Expires
Brent Bascom
President
N/A
Bill Marksberry
N/A
Amy Martin
N/A
Mark Guard
N/A
Sarah Hoffman
N/A

Rising Sun Main Street

Meets: FOURTH TUESDAY of each month (excluding December) at 12:00 pm.
Location: Main Street Office, 103 S. Walnut St., Rising Sun, Indiana.
Board Member
Title
Appointment
Term Expires
Karrah Miller
Director
N/A
Peg Dickson
President
Appointment: City Council
Term Expires: 01/01/2022
Deb Muenchen
Secretary/Treasurer
Appointment: City Council
Term Expires: 12/31/2019
Jason Babcock
Appointment: Mayor
Term Expires: 01/01/2019
Larissa Phelps
Appointment: Mayor
Term Expires: 01/01/2019
Amber DePrez
Appointment: Mayor
Term Expires: 12/31/2022