Boards

Below is a list of boards, commissions, corporations and foundations which serve the City of Rising Sun. The meeting dates and times, board members, appointor and expiration of terms are listed if available.

Utility Service Board (Four Year Term)

Meets: SECOND WEDNESDAY of each month at 5:00 pm.
Location: City Hall, Conference Room, 200 N. Walnut St., Rising Sun, Indiana.
Board Member
Title
Appointment
Term Expires
Clayton Lamkin
Chairman
Appointment: Mayor
Term Expires: 01/01/2022
Kelli Dickerson
Appointment: City Council
Term Expires: 11/01/2021
Michael Padgett
Appointment: City Council
Term Expires: 01/01/2020
Larry Gipson
Appointment: Mayor
Term Expires: 01/01/2020
Donnie Walton
Appointment: Mayor
Term Expires: 01/01/2023

Advisory Plan Commission (Four Year Term)

Meets: SECOND MONDAY of each month at 7:00 pm.
Location: City Hall, Conference Room, 200 N. Walnut St., Rising Sun, Indiana.
Board Member
Title
Appointment
Term Expires
Kevin Smith
Chairman
Appointment: Mayor
Term Expires: 01/01/2023
Janet Bowman
Vice Chairman
Appointment: City Council
Term Expires: 01/01/2024
Dennis Jones
Secretary
Appointment: Mayor
Term Expires: 01/01/2021
Roger Hilligoss
Appointment: Mayor
Term Expires: 01/01/2024
Bud Radcliff
Appointment: City Council
Term Expires: 01/01/2024
William Rees
Appointment: Mayor
Term Expires: 01/01/2021
Tina Rumsey
Appointment: City Council
Term Expires: 01/01/2024

Board of Zoning Appeals (Four Year Term)

Meets: SECOND TUESDAY of each month (if necessary) at 6:30 pm.
Location: City Hall, Conference Room, 200 N. Walnut St., Rising Sun, Indiana.
Board Member
Title
Appointment
Term Expires
Robert W. White
Chairperson
Appointment: City Council
Term Expires: 01/01/2024
Deedee Brown
Secretary
Appointment: Mayor
Term Expires: 01/01/2021
Janet Bowman
Appointment: Advisory Plan Commission
Term Expires: 01/01/2023
Garry Forwood
Appointment: Mayor
Term Expires: 12/31/2020
Delena Hannan
Appointment: Mayor
Term Expires: 01/01/2022

Redevelopment Commission (One Year Term)

Meets: SECOND TUESDAY of each month at 5:00 pm.
Location: City Hall, Conference Room, 200 N. Walnut St., Rising Sun, Indiana.
Board Member
Title
Appointment
Term Expires
Tim Phelps
President
Appointment: Mayor
Term Expires: 01/01/2020
Sheena Graham
Vice President
Appointment: City Council
Term Expires: 01/01/2020
Babette Martin
Secretary
Appointment: Mayor
Term Expires: 01/01/2020
Sandy Kinzer
Appointment: Mayor
Term Expires: 01/01/2020
Lisa Williams
Appointment: City Council
Term Expires: 01/01/2020

Economic Development Corporation, Inc.

Meets: FIRST WEDNESDAY of each month at 5:00 pm.
Location: EDC Office, 120 Main St., Rising Sun, Indiana.
Board Member
Title
Appointment
Term Expires
Deedee Brown
President
Appointment: Mayor
N/A
Howard Fletcher
Vice President
Appointment: Chamber of Commerce
N/A
Steve Slack
Secretary
Appointment: City Council
N/A
Brent Bascom
Appointment: City Council
N/A
April Hautman
Appointment: County Council
N/A
Brett Minks
Appointment: County Council
N/A
Kenny Ashcraft
Appointment: County Commissioners
N/A

Rising Sun-Ohio County Joint Park Board (Four Year Term)

Meets: FOURTH TUESDAY of each month at 5:30 pm.
Location: Rising Sun-Ohio County Community Center, 510 S. Mulberry St., Rising Sun, Indiana.
Board Member
Title
Appointment
Term Expires
Pam McClure
President
Appointment: County Council
Term Expires: 12/31/2022
Julie Wilson
Vice President
Appointment: County Council
Term Expires: 12/31/2020
Jennifer Parsons
Treasurer
Appointment: Circuit Court Judge
Term Expires: 12/31/2021
Angela Siekman
Secretary
Appointment: Mayor
Term Expires: 12/31/2020
Dan Mossburger
Appointment: Circuit Court Judge
Term Expires: 12/31/2023
Jenny Bovard
Appointment: Mayor
Term Expires: 12/31/2021
Julia Jimenez
Appointment: Mayor
Term Expires: 12/31/2022
P.G. Gentrup
Appointment: Mayor
Term Expires: 12/31/2023
Robert Tucker
Appointment: County Commissioners
Term Expires: 12/31/2020

Rising Sun-Ohio County Port Authority (Three Year Term at first. If reappointed, Four Year Term.)

Meets: LAST WEDNESDAY of each month at 6:00 pm.
Location: City Hall, Conference Room, 200 N. Walnut St., Rising Sun, Indiana.
Board Member
Title
Appointment
Term Expires
Mike Northcutt
Chairman
Appointment: County Commissioners
Term Expires: 10/31/2023
Mike Padgett
Vice Chairman
Appointment: Mayor
Term Expires: 10/31/2023
Abbey Berkley
Secretary/Treasurer
Appointment: County Commissioners
Term Expires: 10/31/2021
Paul Bovard
Appointment: Mayor
Term Expires: 10/31/2023
John Bunger
Appointment: Mayor
Term Expires: 10/31/2023
Steve Melchers
Appointment: County Commissioners
Term Expires: 10/31/2021

Rising Sun-Ohio County Tourism Board (Two Year Term)

Meets: THIRD WEDNESDAY of each month at 4:00 pm.
Location: Tourism Office, 217 N. High St., Rising Sun, Indiana.
Board Member
Title
Appointment
Term Expires
Jim McDaniel
President
Appointment: County Commissioners
Term Expires: 01/01/2021
Dean Tuggle
Vice President
Appointment: Mayor
Term Expires: 12/31/2021
Sarah Davies
Secretary/Treasurer
Appointment: County Commissioners
Term Expires: 01/01/2021
Amber DePrez
Appointment: Mayor
Term Expires: 12/31/2021
Jackie McAlister
Appointment: County Commissioners
Term Expires: 01/01/2021
Karrah Miller
Appointment: County Commissioners
Term Expires: 01/01/2021
Thomas D. McKay
Appointment: Mayor
Term Expires: 12/31/2021

Revolving Loan Fund Board

Meets: SECOND MONDAY of each month at 4:30 pm.
Location: City Hall, Conference Room, 200 N. Walnut St., Rising Sun, Indiana.
Board Member
Title
Appointment
Term Expires
Rae Baker Gipson
Executive Director
Appointment: Clerk-Treasurer
N/A
Kathy Ruch
Appointment: Mayor
N/A
Bill Marksberry
Appointment: City Council
N/A
Angela Siekman
Appointment: Mayor
N/A
Gary Kinnett
Appointment: City Council
N/A
Debbie Gregory
Appointment: Mayor
N/A

Ohio County Community Foundation (Three Year Term)

Meets: LAST TUESDAY of each month at 6:00 pm.
Location: OCCF Office, 330 Industrial Access Road, Rising Sun, Indiana.
Board Member
Title
Appointment
Term Expires
Bob Sommer
President
Appointment: County Council
Term Expires: 12/31/2019
Jodie Cole-Mulle
Vice President
Appointment: County Commissioners
Term Expires: 12/31/2022
Nancy Parks
Secretary
Appointment: County Commissioners
Term Expires: 12/31/2019
Nanci Ross
Treasurer
Appointment: Mayor
Term Expires: 12/31/2021
Bill Marksberry
Scholarship Committee
Appointment: Mayor
Term Expires: 12/31/2020
Deb Cappel
Appointment: County Commissioners
Term Expires: 12/31/2021
Deedee Brown
Appointment: Superior Court Judge
Term Expires: 12/31/2021
Deb Brightwell
Appointment: City Council
Term Expires: 12/31/2021
Patricia Kinnett
Appointment: City Council
Term Expires: 12/31/2022

Rising Sun Regional Foundation (Three Year Term)

Meets: FOURTH WEDNESDAY of each month at 6:00 pm.
Location: RSRF Office, 218 S. Walnut St., Rising Sun, Indiana.
Board Member
Title
Appointment
Term Expires
Jascia Redwine
Executive Director
N/A
Jerry Smith
President
Appointment: Ripley Co. Commissioners
Term Expires: 02/26/2020
Kystie Jaehnen
Vice President
Appointment: Ohio Co. Commissioners
Term Expires: 02/01/2022
Sissy Potter
Secretary
Appointment: Mayor of Rising Sun
Term Expires: 02/26/2020
David Brown
Treasurer
Appointment: Mayor of Rising Sun, Ohio Co. Commissioners
Term Expires: 02/28/2022
Jeff French
Appointment: Towns of Ripley County
Term Expires: 02/27/2022
Cindy Rottinghaus
Appointment: Mayor of Aurora
Term Expires: 02/28/2022
Stan Wiedeman
Appointment: Sunman Town Board
Term Expires: 02/28/2022

Rising Sun-Ohio County First

Meets: SECOND TUESDAY of March, June, September and December at 7:00 pm.
Location: City Hall, Conference Room, 200 N. Walnut St., Rising Sun, Indiana.
Board Member
Title
Appointment
Term Expires
Brent Bascom
President
N/A
Bill Marksberry
N/A
Amy Martin
N/A
Mark Guard
N/A
Sarah Hoffman
N/A
Dennis Williams
N/A

Rising Sun Main Street

Meets: FOURTH TUESDAY of each month (excluding December) at 12:00 pm.
Location: Main Street Office, 103 S. Walnut St., Rising Sun, Indiana.
Board Member
Title
Appointment
Term Expires
Karrah Miller
Director
N/A
Peg Dickson
President
Appointment: City Council
Term Expires: 01/01/2022
Deb Muenchen
Secretary/Treasurer
Appointment: City Council
Term Expires: 12/31/2019
Jacob Theobold
Appointment: Mayor
Term Expires: 01/01/2022
Larissa Phelps
Appointment: Mayor
Term Expires: 01/01/2022
Amber DePrez
Appointment: Mayor
Term Expires: 12/31/2022

Ohio County EMS

Meets: N/A at N/A.
Location: N/A, N/A, Rising Sun, Indiana.
Board Member
Title
Appointment
Term Expires
Laura Walston
911 Director
N/A
Tom Baxter
N/A
Mark Guard
N/A
Lane Siekman
N/A
Brent Bascom
N/A
Bill Marksberry
N/A
Linda Phillips
N/A
Dorinda Lamkin
N/A