Boards, Committees & Commissions

Below is a list of boards, commissions, corporations and foundations which serve the City of Rising Sun. The meeting dates and times, board members, appointor and expiration of terms are listed if available. 

 
CITY COUNCIL
City Council meets the FIRST THURSDAY of each month at 6:00 p.m.
Location - City Hall, Council Chambers, 200 N. Walnut St., Rising Sun, IN.
 
Board Member  Title Appointment Term Expires
Bill Marksberry Protem (12-31-17) elected  
Swede Colen   elected  
Bud Radcliff   elected  
Dennis Williams   elected  
Sheena Graham   elected  
 
 
BOARD OF WORKS (One Year Term) 
The Board of Works meets the LAST THURSDAY of each month at 4:00 p.m.
Location - City Hall, Conference Room, 200 N. Walnut St., Rising Sun, IN.
 
Board Member Title Appointment Term Expires
Brent Bascom Mayor    
Bill Marksberry City Council Member Mayor 12/31/2017
Lawrence Brightwell   Mayor 12/31/2017
 
 
UTILITY SERVICE BOARD (Four Year Term)
The Utility Service Board meets the SECOND WEDNESDAY of each month at 5:15 p.m.
Location - City Hall, Conference Room, 200 N. Walnut St., Rising Sun, IN.
 
Board Member Title Appointment Term Expires
Mona Cook     1/1/2020
Michael Padgett   City Council 1/1/2020
Larry Gipson   Mayor 1/1/2020
Clayton Lampkin   Mayor 1/1/2018
Dorma Melchers   Mayor 1/1/2019
 
 
ADVISORY PLAN COMMISSION (Four Year Term) 
The Advisory Plan Commission meets the SECOND MONDAY of each month at 7:00 p.m.
Location - City Hall, Conference Room, 200 N. Walnut St., Rising Sun, IN
 
Board Member Title Appointment Term Expires
Garry Forwood   Mayor 1/1/2019
Debbie Thomason   Mayor 1/1/2020
William Rees   Mayor 1/1/2017
Kevin Smith Vice President Mayor 1/1/2019
Dennis Radcliff   City Council 1/1/2020
Janet Bowman   City Council 1/1/2020
Dennis Williams President City Council 1/1/2020

 
BOARD OF ZONING APPEALS (Four Year Term)
The Board of Zoning Appeals meets the SECOND TUESDAY of each month (if necessary) at 6:30 p.m.
Location - City Hall, Conference Room, 200 N. Walnut St., Rising Sun, IN.

Board Member Title Appointment Term Expires
Garry Forwood   Mayor 12/31/2020
Deedee Brown Secretary Mayor 1/1/2021
Delena Hannan   Mayor 1/1/2018
Robert W. White Chairperson City Council 1/1/2019
Debbie Thomason Vice Chairperson Advisory Plan Comm. 1/1/2019
 
 
REDEVELOPMENT COMMISSION (One Year Term)
The Redevelopment Commission meets the SECOND TUESDAY of each month at 5:00 p.m.
Location - City Hall, Conference Room, 200 N. Walnut St., Rising Sun, IN.
 
Board Member Title Appointment Term Expires
Jim Jenkins President City Council 1/1/2018
Tim Phelps   Mayor 1/1/2018
Sandy Kinzer Vice President Mayor 1/1/2018
Sheena Graham   City Council 3/1/2018
Babette Martin Secretary Mayor 1/1/2018
 
 
ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION INC
The Economic Development Corporation meets the FIRST WEDNESDAY of each month at 5:00 p.m.
Location - EDC Office at 120 Main St., Rising Sun, IN.
 
Board Member Title Appointment Term Expires
Brent Bascom   City Council None
Deedee Brown President Mayor None
Steve Slack Secretary City Council None
April Hautman   County Council None
Brett Minks   County Council None
Kenny Ashcraft   Commissioners None
Howard Fletcher Vice President Chamber of Comm. None
 
 
RISING SUN-OHIO COUNTY JOINT PARK BOARD (Four Year Term)
The Rising Sun-Ohio County Joint Park Board meets the FOURTH TUESDAY of each month at 6:00 p.m.
Location - Senior Citizens Community Building, 510 S. Mulberry St., Rising Sun, IN.
 
Board Member Title Appointment Term Expires
Dale Shultz   Circuit Court Judge 12/31/2017
Carl Courtney   Circuit Court Judge 12/31/2019
Michelle Mellang   Mayor 12/31/2017
Angela Siekman   Mayor 12/31/2020
Brian Graham   Mayor 12/31/2018
P.G. Gentrup   Mayor 12/31/2019
Robert Tucker   Commissioner 12/31/2020
Pam McClure   County Council 12/31/2018
Julie Wilson   County Council 12/31/2020
 
 
RISING SUN-OHIO COUNTY PORT AUTHORITY (Three Year Term at first. If reappointed, Four Year Term.)
The Rising Sun-Ohio County Port Authority meets the THIRD MONDAY of each month at 6:00 p.m.
Location - City Hall, Conference Room, 200 N. Walnut St., Rising Sun, IN.
 
Board Member  Title Appointment Term Expires
Don Thomason President Mayor 10/31/2018
Steve Johns   Mayor 10/31/2018
John Bunger   Mayor 10/31/2018
Mike Northcutt   County Commissioners 10/31/2018
Steve Melchers Vice President County Commissioners 10/31/2017
Abbey Berkley Secretary County Commissioners 10/31/2017

 

RISING SUN-OHIO COUNTY TOURISM BOARD (Two Year Term)

The Rising Sun-Ohio County Tourism Board meets the THIRD WEDNESDAY of each month at 4:00 p.m.
Location - 100 S. Walnut St., Rising Sun, IN.
 
Board Member Title Appointment Term Expires
Robbie King President Mayor 1/1/2018
Jeanine Crandall Treasure Mayor 1/1/2018
Dean Tuggle Vice President Mayor 1/1/2018
Frank Gardner   County Commissioners 1/1/2019
Sarah Davies Secretary County Commissioners 1/1/2019
Karrah Miller   County Commissioners 1/1/2019
Jim McDaniel   County Commissioners 1/1/2019
 
 
REVOLVING LOAN FUND BOARD
The Revolving Loan Fund Board meets the SECOND MONDAY of the month at 4:30 p.m.
Location - City Hall, Conference Room, 200 N. Walnut St., Rising Sun, IN.
 
Board Member  Title Appointment Term Expires
Rae Baker Gipson Executive Director Clerk Treasurer None
Tom McKay   Mayor None
Tammy Johns   City Council None
Angela Siekman   Mayor None
Gary Kinnett   City Council None
Debbie Gregory   Mayor None

  

OHIO COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION (Three Year Term)
The Ohio County Community Foundation meets the LAST THURSDAY of the month at 6:00 p.m.
Location - Ohio County Community Foundation, 330 Industrial Access, Rising Sun, IN.
 
Board Member Title Appointment Term Expires
DeeDee Brown President
Finance Committee
Superior Court Judge 12/31/2017
Sue Alwin Vice President
Grants Committee
Ohio Co.Commissioners 12/31/2019
Juanita Radcliff Secretary Ohio Co.Commissioners 12/31/2018
Nanci Ross Treasurer
Scholarship Committee
Mayor 12/31/2017
Michael Burke   Mayor 12/31/2017
Patricia Kinnett   City Council 12/31/2018
Jodie Cole-Mulle   Ohio Co.Commissioners 12/31/2018
Michelle Mellang Scholarship Committee City Council 12/31/2020
Bob Sommer   Ohio County Council 12/31/2019
 
 
RISING SUN REGIONAL FOUNDATION (Three Year Term)
The Rising Sun Regional Foundation meets the FOURTH WEDNESDAY of the month at 6:00 p.m.
Location - Rising Sun Regional Foundation, 218 S. Walnut St., Rising Sun, IN.
 
Board Member Title Appointment Term Expires
Jascia Redwine Executive Director    
Jerry Smith President Ripley Co.Commissioners 2/26/2020
Sissy Potter Secretary Mayor 12/31/2019
David Brown Treasurer Mayor & OC Commissioners 3/1/2019
Kystie Jaehnen Vice President Ohio Co. Commissioners 2/1/2019
Jeff French   Town of Ripley County 2/27/2019
Cindy Rottinghaus   Aurora Mayor 2/28/2018
Stan Weidman   Sunman Town Board 2/28/2018
 
 
RISING SUN-OHIO COUNTY FIRST
Rising Sun-Ohio County First meets the SECOND TUESDAY of March, June, September & December at 7:00 p.m.
Location - City Hall, Conference Room, 200 N Walnut. St., Rising Sun, IN.
 
Board Member Title Appointment Term Expires
Brent Bascom      
Bill Marksberry      
Rae Baker Gipson      
Mark Guard      
Tom McKay      
Sarah Hoffman      
 
 
RISING SUN MAIN STREET
Rising Sun Main Street meets the FOURTH TUESDAY of each month (excluding December) at 12:00 p.m.
Location - Pendleton Art Center, 201 Main St, Rising Sun, IN.
 
Board Member Title Appointment Term Expires
Karrah Miller Interim Director    
Matt Phillips   Mayor 1/1/2019
Peg Dickson President City Council 1/1/2018
Deb Muenchen Secretary/Treasurer City Council 12/31/2019
Larissa Phelps   Mayor 1/1/2019
Robbie King   Mayor 12/31/2019